Privacy statement

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner values the privacy of every individual and is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Protecting your privacy by handling your personal information in this manner is an important aspect of our activities.

This Website Privacy Statement only applies to websites, WebPages and electronic addresses operated, maintained or administered by the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner under the domain name www.foicommissioner.vic.gov.au. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any linked or other webspaces. To view our privacy policy please email enquiries@foicommissioner.vic.gov.au

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be published on this website.

Collection of personal information

The types of personal information that the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner may collect through its webspaces include:

  • your name, email address, telephone number, IP address and other contact or identification detail
  • the content of any other solicited or unsolicited electronic communication that you send to any of its webspaces
  • any other information that you provide to, or make available on, any of its webspaces
  • metadata relating to any electronic communications that you send to any of the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner’s webspaces. Examples of metadata include your electronic address, time and date sent, time and date received, unique message identification, message type, message length, etc.

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner relies upon you to ensure that any personal information you provide to, or make available on, its website is accurate, current, complete and relevant. The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner also relies upon you to advise of any changes to such personal information.

Collection of personal information about other persons

At or before the time that you provide to, or make available on, any of the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner’s webspaces any personal information about another person the office Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner relies upon you to take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware:

  • that such information will or has been provided to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner ;
  • how the person can access his or her information;
  • the purposes for which the information was provided to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner ;
  • to whom the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner usually discloses information of that kind;
  • any law that requires the information to be provided to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner ; and
  • the main consequences (if any) for the person if all or part of the information is not provided to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner .

You are not required to make a person aware of the above matters where doing so would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any person or would involve the disclosure of information given in confidence.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner will not use or disclose any personal information that it collects through any of its webspaces unless the use or disclosure is:

  • for the primary purpose for which the information was collected;
  • for a secondary purpose related or directly related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected and which the person would reasonably expect;
  • required or authorised by law;
  • for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Subject to the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner may need to disclose personal information, which it collects through its website to:

  • the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner’s service providers which provide website, web-hosting, professional advisory, banking, mailhouse, delivery, recruitment, technology, research, utility, security; or
  • organisations acting on your behalf, for example your solicitor or interpreter.

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner will not use any personal information collected through its website to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Information provided to web services

Any personal information which you provide to, or make available on, any of the Information Commissioner’s webspaces using any web service may be accessible to other users of the web service who are not officers, employees or contractors of the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner and, if the web service is provided by a third party, the third party. Other users of, and third parties which provide, such a web service may use or disclose your personal information which you provide to, or making available using, the web service for any purpose including for the purpose of sending you unsolicited electronic communications. You acknowledge and agree that the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner is not responsible for any such use or disclosure.

Security

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner has implemented technology and security policies to protect the personal information which it collects through its webspaces. When accessing or using any of the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner’s webspaces you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. While the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner strives to protect such information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. If you are concerned about providing sensitive information to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner over the Internet, you might prefer to contact the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner by telephone or mail.

Web statistics and cookies data collection

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner’s website uses web analytics software and cookies to collect usage statistics for its website to improve aspects of users’ experience. This information is not used by the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner to identify you or match with any of your personal information. The default settings of your browser may allow none, some or all cookies. If you disallow cookies this may mean the website will not function fully.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. When you browse the website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following unidentified information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. Additional generic unidentified traffic data is also collected to establish behavioural trends of visitors to our site.

Access and correction

To request access to, or correction of, any of your personal information held by the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner , please contact us:

You can request access to your personal information directly without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide such access and you will be required to make a formal FOI request, for example, where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person.
To access information held by the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner that does not relate to its review or complaints functions, please visit the FOI Online website. The FOI Online website allows you to make an FOI request and pay any relevant application fee online: FOI Online website. You can also download an FOI request form on this website.

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner

For further information about the handling of personal information by the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner please contact: enquiries@foicommissioner.vic.gov.au.